Biography

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
Born: April 5, 1908, Lowell, MA
Died: October 6, 1989, Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Bitch Goddess

ette had a very long and active film career, she made over 100 films. Her debut film was in Bad Sister (1931), her final film was Wicked Stepmother (1989). Through her much acclaimed acting career she won two Oscars, her first for Dangerous in 1935, her second for Jezebel in 1938 and received ten Academy Award nominations.

Ms. Davis portrayed many types of women in her films but will be best remembered for her strong independent characters the Bitch Goddesses. She had an unconventional beauty but dominated the screen with incredible presence, and GREAT LINES. My favorite film is by far Now Voyager, I couldn't begin to tell you how many times I've seen it or how many times more I will watch it. To pick a second is ,nearly impossible, Dark Victory, Jezebel, or All About Eve could be possibilities. I have many of her films and have seen many more, some are great others are simply contractual obligations, and quite obviously so.